Privacy and Cookies

Who we are

www.greenbanksportsacademy.co.uk is operated by The Greenbank Project, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller. Please visit our entry on the Data Protection Register for information about the data that we process as an organisation.

This website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (telephone 0151 733 7255) for clarification.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site on how the website is being used. They do not include personal information about you.

Cookies used on our website

Cookie Name Expiry Purpose
viewed_cookie_policy 1 year Used to remember that you have viewed and agreed to the cookie policy across all pages on the website.
Accessibility Page_size

style

29 days

1 year

We have accessibility options on our website for changing colours and type sizes. These cookies are used to remember user choices for each session.
DYNSERV Dynserv Session Used by a load balancer to improve performance of the website.

Third Party Cookies

Cookie Name             Expiry Purpose
Universal Analytics (Google) _ga

_gat

_gid

 

2 years

Session

Session

 

Used to collect information about how users use our website. This information is used to help us improve the user experience of the website. The information collected is anonymous and is not used to identify you. Information collected includes number of visitors, where they were referred from and which pages they visited.

Google Privacy Policy

google.com 1P_JAR

NID

29 Days

6 months

Google uses these cookies, based on recent searches and interactions, to customise ads on Google websites.

Google Privacy Policy

YouTube GPS

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YSC

 

Session

179 days

Session

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

Google Privacy Policy

Vimeo vuid 2 years Some videos are embedded from www.vimeo.com. This cookie is used to embed the video on our website for the user to view.

Vimeo Cookie Policy

How can I control my cookies?

Browser controls

You can use your web browser to:

  • delete all cookies
  • block all cookies
  • allow all cookies
  • block third-party cookies
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser
  • open a ‘private browsing’ / ‘incognito’ session, which allows you to browse the internet without storing local data
  • install add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality

Where to find information about controlling cookies

Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

 This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Contact forms & email communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users that they do so at their own risk.

Email News and Events

This website operates an email news and events service, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By clicking subscribe to receive this service you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms

Users can subscribe through this online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. You may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this notice.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is not an exhaustive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time