Privacy Policy

Who we are

www.greenbanksportsacademy.co.uk is operated by The Greenbank Project, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller. Please visit our entry on the Data Protection Register for information about the data that we process as an organisation.

This website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (telephone 0151 733 7255) for clarification.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site on how the website is being used. They do not include personal information about you.

Cookies used on our website

CookieNameExpiryPurpose
PHP Session IDPHPSESSIDSessionPreserves user session state across page requests.
AccessibilityPage_size

style

29 days

1 year

We have accessibility options on our website for changing colours and type sizes. These cookies are used to remember user choices for each session.
DYNSERVDynservSessionUsed by a load balancer to improve performance of the website.

Third Party Cookies

CookieName            ExpiryPurpose
Universal Analytics (Google)_ga

_gat

_gid

 

2 years

Session

Session

 

Used to collect information about how users use our website. This information is used to help us improve the user experience of the website. The information collected is anonymous and is not used to identify you. Information collected includes number of visitors, where they were referred from and which pages they visited.

Google Privacy Policy

google.com1P_JAR

NID

29 Days

6 months

Google uses these cookies, based on recent searches and interactions, to customise ads on Google websites.

Google Privacy Policy

YouTubeGPS

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YSC

 

Session

179 days

Session

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

Google Privacy Policy

Vimeovuid2 yearsSome videos are embedded from www.vimeo.com. This cookie is used to embed the video on our website for the user to view.

Vimeo Cookie Policy

How can I control my cookies?

Browser controls

You can use your web browser to:

  • delete all cookies
  • block all cookies
  • allow all cookies
  • block third-party cookies
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser
  • open a ‘private browsing’ / ‘incognito’ session, which allows you to browse the internet without storing local data
  • install add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality

Where to find information about controlling cookies

Personal information that this website collects and why we collect it

 This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Contact forms & email communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we advise users that they do so at their own risk.

Email News and Events

This website operates an email news and events service, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By clicking subscribe to receive this service you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms

Users can subscribe through this online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. You may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this notice.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is not an exhaustive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead. 

External Links

External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites. Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a notice of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/1iHHglS).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Third party data processors

 We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation.

Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data protection officer

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@greenbank.org.uk or 0151 733 7255 

Changes to website privacy and cookies

This information may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any notice changes.

Last updated: 24/5/18