Merseyside Disability Table Tennis Grand Prix 2016

Over 35 players from throughout Britain participated in the Merseyside Para Open, a national disability grand prix event run by Greenbank Sports Academy on 3rd and 4th December.

Ranking points gained at this event contribute towards the national ranking list.  Players participating included current Great Britain Para Pathway and Development Squad members Thomas Matthews, Lucie Bouron, Daniel Bullen and Fliss Pickard.

Merseyside based athlete Tony Edge (1984 Paralympic Silver medallist and 1991/92 English Open Winner) had a good 3-0 win over Thomas Matthews (Wales) in the final of Mixed Class 1-3 singles.

Greenbank’s Sport Development Manager, Mark Palmer (2 x Paralympian) also showed his experience by winning 3 Golds over the weekend.

Mark said:

“It is great for Greenbank to organise national events. This gives disabled players the opportunity to play in a competitive environment,  which really helps them to develop their skills.

It’s fantastic to see new young players coming through, as well as experienced players like Tony Edge still competing and succeeding”.

Results:

 Class 1-3   Mixed Singles

Runner Up: Thomas Matthews (Wales)
Winner: Tony Edge (Widnes)

Class 4-5 Singles

Runner Up: Daniel Bullen (St Neots)
Winner: Mark Palmer (Chester)

Class 6-8   Singles

Runner Up: Ryan Henry (Ardrossan)
Winner: Alex Bland (Yorkshire)

Class 9-11 Singles

Runner Up: Tam Eastwood (Wales)
Winner: Joshua Morgan (Wales)

Junior Singles

Runner Up: Ryan Henry (Ardrossan)
Winner: Alex Bland (Yorkshire)

Ladies  Open

Runner Up: Tamer Packford (Blackpool)
Winner: Fliss Pickard (Burnley)

Class 1-5 Wheelchair Doubles

Runner Up: Thomas Matthews/Callan Hall (Wales)
Winners: Mark Palmer (Chester) / Daniel Bullen (St Neots)

Class 6- 11 Standing Doubles

Runner Up: Ryan Morton (County Durham) /Ryan Henry (Ardrossan)
Winners: Tam Eastwood/Joshua Morgan (Wales)

Class 1-5 Wheelchair  Singles Open –  Band A

Runner Up: Daniel Bullen (St Neots)
Winner: Mark Palmer (Chester)

Class 1-5 Wheelchair  Singles Open –  Band B/C

Runner Up: Sam Cothers (Belfast)
Winner: Andrew Green (Billingham)

Standing Open – Band A

Runner Up: Alex Bland (Yorkshire)
Winner: Josh Morgan (Wales)

Standing Open – Band B/C

Runner Up: Ryan Morton (County Durham)
Winner: Tam Eastwood (Wales)

Thursday, December 8th, 2016