Merseyside Open Boccia Tournament

Photo by Craig Bascombe, eye4design

Photo by Craig Bascombe, eye4design

 

Congratulations to all the players who took part in a highly competitive and friendly competition held at Greenbank Sports Academy on 5th October. There were over a hundred competitors, who had travelled from as near as Fairfield to as far as Swansea.

Event organiser Steve Sullivan said “The standard of play was incredibly high, which is testament to the hard work of players, coaches and support staff in getting prepared for the event and encouraging fair play throughout the day.
I must also say a huge thank you to volunteers and referees who did an excellent job. The tournament ran smoothly and professionally, which is extremely important when we have so many competitors, from across the country.
We hope to encourage further development of this event for 2015 and look forward to seeing so many talented athletes participating again”.

Results

BC1

Senior

Caroline Robinson (Stockport)          Winner
Nicholas Allen (Stockport)                  Runner up

BC2

Junior

Bradley Norman (East Midlands)      Winner
Calum Smith   (East Midlands)           Runner up

Senior

Lyndsey Gallagher (Fairfield)             Winner
Chris Morris (Stockport)                      Runner up

BC3

Senior

Gareth Stafford (Stockport)                 Winner
Mark Rowland (Greenbank)                Runner up

BC4

Senior

Pablo Rees (Swansea)                            Winner

BG5

Junior

Isabella Woods (Jigsaw)                       Winner
Mark O’Brien (Jigsaw)                          Runner up

BG5

Senior

Richard Batchelor (Swansea)              Winner
Tracy Lang (Greenbank)                      Runner up

BG6

Junior

Alice Kelly (Fairfield)                            Winner
Chris Dawson (Jigsaw)                         Runner up

Senior

Roy Styles (Greenbank)                        Winner
Ste Hunt (Fairfield)                               Runner up

BG8

Junior

Ben Corfield    (Jigsaw)                         Winner
Nathan Smith (East Midlands)            Runner up

Senior

Phil Ross (Jigsaw))                                Winner
Phil Morris (Fairfield)                           Runner up

Tuesday, October 7th, 2014